Posts: 21
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2019
Hello,
Today, I have noticed, that anyone can rate without living a comment.
http://joxi.net/zANWDxyC6o70Mr
Can we disable rating on top of the comment form, so that rating will calculate only by users who left comment.
Once again, thanks for help.
Posts: 2,895
Threads: 59
Joined: Jun 2010
Hi Tim,
Yes the documentation shows where the settings are for things like this.
https://www.commentics.org/customization
Have
you completed
the interview?
Posts: 2,895
Threads: 59
Joined: Jun 2010
Actually I understand better what you're asking now. You still want to show the average rating but not let people submit a rating to it directly.
Have
you completed
the interview?
Posts: 21
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2019
That's right!
ONLY user who is posting a message, should rate.
Users, who only viewing page without comment, should not be able to rate.
Posts: 2,895
Threads: 59
Joined: Jun 2010
Okay I'll come up with a solution in the coming days. I'll also include the solution in the next version.
Have
you completed
the interview?
Posts: 21
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2019
Thank you much.
Waiting ...
Posts: 2,895
Threads: 59
Joined: Jun 2010
To disable the functionality open the file /frontend/controller/part/average_rating.php
After this:
Add this:
Code:
echo json_encode($json);die;
Then if you want to remove the hover effect add the following CSS after Commentics has loaded:
Code:
.cmtx_average_rating:not(:checked)>label:hover, .cmtx_average_rating:not(:checked)>label:hover ~ label {
color: #e6e6e6;
}
.cmtx_average_rating>input:checked+label:hover, .cmtx_average_rating>input:checked ~ label:hover, .cmtx_average_rating>label:hover ~ input:checked ~ label, .cmtx_average_rating>input:checked ~ label:hover ~ label {
color: #ffd700;
}
Have
you completed
the interview?
Posts: 21
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2019
All right.
Done that.
Both Code and CSS.
Thank you once again for help.
Posts: 21
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2019
Hello, again Steven!
I've upgraded to v.4.1.
All changes has been disabled.
Posts: 21
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2019
Should I do the same thing (same code) to disable the functionality in v.4.1 too ?